THE SUSLICK GROUP:
YEAR BY YEAR


 
 
Year
 
 
Visiting Faculty
 
 
Postdoctoral Fellows
 
 
Graduate Students
 
 
Undergrads & Visiting GSs
 
1978

Mary Fox
Jim Goodale
Paul Schubert
Cindy Smith

1979

Dan English
Mary Fox
Jim Goodale
Thomas Reinert
Paul Schubert
Cindy Smith
Alan Singer
1980

Dan English
Mary Fox
John Gawienowski
Jim Goodale
Thomas Reinert
Paul Schubert
Cindy Smith
Alan Singer
1981
Hau Wang Bruce Cook
Dan English
Mary Fox
John Gawienowski
Jim Goodale
Thomas Reinert
Paul Schubert
Cindy Smith
Joanne Steinkamp Eisenhart
Alan Singer
1982
Hau Wang Bruce Cook
Dan English
Mary Fox
Jim Goodale
John Gawienowski
Dave Hammerton
Keith Kostecka
Thomas Reinert
Paul Schubert
James Corbett
1983
Robert Johnson
Hau Wang
Bruce Cook
Dan English
Edward Flint
Mary Fox
John Gawienowski
Dave Hammerton
Keith Kostecka
Thomas Reinert
Julie Katzenburger
1984
Dominick Casadonte
Robert Johnson
Michael Kinnaird
Saad Nemeh
Bruce Cook
Steven Doktycz
Dan English
Edward Flint
Dave Hammerton
Warren Kaplan
Keith Kostecka
Stan Milam
Thomas Reinert
Julie Katzenburger
1985
Francis Acholla
Dominick Casadonte
Michael Kinnaird
Saad Nemeh
Bruce Cook
Steven Doktycz
Edward Flint
Dave Hammerton
Warren Kaplan
Keith Kostecka
Stan Milam
Thomas Reinert
Peter Dorhout
1986
Francis Acholla
Dominick Casadonte
Michael Kinnaird
Bruce Cook
Steven Doktycz
Edward Flint
Dave Hammerton
Warren Kaplan
Stan Milam
Thomas Reinert
Randall Watson

1987 Andrej Cichowles Jennifer Beck Ralph
Soek-Burm Choe
Vijay Joshi
Steven Doktycz
Edward Flint
Mark Grinstaff
Dave Hammerton
Warren Kaplan
Stan Milam
Thomas Reinert
Randall Watson
Shawne Van Deusen-Jeffries
Eugene Mueller
Shannon Johnson Neblosky
1988 Andrej Cichowles Mark Ball
Jennifer Beck Ralph
Soek-Burm Choe
Vijay Joshi
Chin-Ti Chen
Steven Doktycz
Ted Dolter
Edward Flint
Mark Grinstaff
Dave Huffman
Warren Kaplan
Stan Milam
Randall Watson
Shawne Van Deusen-Jeffries

1989
Mark Ball
Jennifer Beck Ralph
Andrej Cichowles
Chanchal Ghosh
Christian Petrier
Chin-Ti Chen
Homer Chou
Steven Doktycz
Edward Flint
Phil Gorlin
Mark Grinstaff
Dave Huffman
Warren Kaplan
Kathleen Kemper House
Stan Milam
Randall Watson
Shawne Van Deusen-Jeffries

Anita Yu
1990
Mark Ball
Lev Grundell
Christian Petrier
Chin-Ti Chen
Homer Chou
Ming-Ming Fang
Phil Gorlin
Mark Grinstaff
Dave Huffman
Kathleen Kemper House
Bimal Patel
Randall Watson
Shawne Van Deusen-Jeffries

1991
Lev Grundell Chin-Ti Chen
Homer Chou
Ming-Ming Fang
Phil Gorlin
Mark Grinstaff
Dave Huffman
Taeghwan Hyeon
Kathleen Kemper House
Ken Kolbeck
Bimal Patel
Shawne Van Deusen-Jeffries
Mike Wong
Jocelyn Bautista
1992

Dave Benson
Chin-Ti Chen
Homer Chou
Ming-Ming Fang
Phil Gorlin
Mark Grinstaff
Chris Hein
Dave Huffman
Taeghwan Hyeon
Kathleen Kemper House
Ken Kolbeck
Bill MacNamara
Bimal Patel
Mike Rosenblatt
Mike Wong
Randall Watson
Chris Ziegler

1993

Dave Benson
Homer Chou
Ming-Ming Fang
Phil Gorlin
Mark Grinstaff
Chris Hein
Dave Huffman
Taeghwan Hyeon
Kathleen Kemper House
Ken Kolbeck
Bill MacNamara
Bimal Patel
Mike Rosenblatt
Mike Wong
Chris Ziegler
Jennifer Cormack Clarke
Melissa Lucarelli
1994 Oleg Abramov Puttaiah Bhyrappa Dave Benson
Homer Chou
Ming-Ming Fang
Phil Gorlin
Mark Grinstaff
Chris Hein
Taeghwan Hyeon
Kathleen Kemper House
Ken Kolbeck
Bill MacNamara
Bimal Patel
Mike Rosenblatt
Mike Wong
Chris Ziegler
Jennifer Plaszczynski
1995 Yuri Didenko Puttaiah Bhyrappa
Mala Bhyrappa
Richard (Jun-Hong) Chou
Milan Mdleleni
Dave Benson
Homer Chou
Gennady Dantsin
Ming-Ming Fang
Phil Gorlin
Chris Hein
Taeghwan Hyeon
Ken Kolbeck
Margaret Kosal
Greg Kuffner
Bill MacNamara
Bimal Patel
Dimitrii Rassokhin
Jeffrey Reis
Mike Rosenblatt
Greg Szewczyk
Mike Wong
Chris Ziegler
Ann Burkybile
Kristin Musgrave
1996 Dawood Afzal
Yuri Didenko
Puttaiah Bhyrappa
Mala Bhyrappa
Richard (Jun-Hong) Chou
Milan Mdleleni
Dave Benson
Gennady Dantsin
Chris Hein
Taeghwan Hyeon
Ken Kolbeck
Margaret Kosal
Greg Kuffner
Bill MacNamara
Bimal Patel
Alicia Paterno
Neal Rakow
Jeffrey Reis
Mike Rosenblatt
Greg Szewczyk
Mike Wong
Chris Ziegler

1997 Dawood Afzal
Yuri Didenko


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Mala Bhyrappa
Puttaiah Bhyrappa
Richard (Jun-Hong) Chou
Milan Mdleleni
Dave Benson
Gennady Dantsin
Arash Ekhtiarzadeh (Parsi)
Chris Hein
Ken Kolbeck
Margaret Kosal
Greg Kuffner
Bill MacNamara
Alicia Paterno
Neal Rakow
Jeffrey Reis
Mike Rosenblatt
Greg Szewczyk
Chris Ziegler

1998 Yuri Didenko


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Milan Mdleleni
Richard (Jun-Hong) Chou
Arul Dhas
Avijit Sen
Amanda Bethell Lawrence
Gennady Dantsin
Arash Ekhtiarzadeh (Parsi)
Ken Kolbeck
Margaret Kosal
Greg Kuffner
Bill MacNamara
Jamie Oxley
Alicia Paterno
Neal Rakow
Mike Rosenblatt
Greg Szewczyk
Jiangyun Wang

1999 Yuri Didenko


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Richard (Jun-Hong) Chou
Avijit Sen
Amanda Bethell Lawrence
Gennady Dantsin
Arash Ekhtiarzadeh (Parsi)
Ken Kolbeck
Margaret Kosal
Greg Kuffner
Bill MacNamara
Jamie Oxley
Alicia Paterno
Neal Rakow
Mike Rosenblatt
Greg Szewczyk
Jiangyun Wang

2000 Yuri Didenko
Anne Robert


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Richard (Jun-Hong) Chou
Arul Dhas
Avijit Sen
Amanda Bethell Lawrence
Gennady Dantsin
Arash Ekhtiarzadeh (Parsi)
Steve Hopkins
Farah Jean-Jacques Toublan
Ken Kolbeck
Margaret Kosal
Greg Kuffner
Bill MacNamara
Jamie Oxley
Alicia Paterno
Tanya Prozorov
Neal Rakow
Mike Rosenblatt
Dennis Smithery
Greg Szewczyk
Jiangyun Wang
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Nicole Stewart
2001 Yuri Didenko


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Avijit Sen Gennady Dantsin
Arash Ekhtiarzadeh (Parsi)
Ming Fang
David Flannigan
Steve Hopkins
Bill MacNamara
Farah Jean-Jacques Toublan
Margaret Kosal
Jamie Oxley
Alicia Paterno
Tanya Prozorov
Neal Rakow
Dennis Smithery
Jiangyun Wang
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Nicole Stewart
2002 Yuri Didenko
Shirley Nakagaki


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Margaret Kosal
Bill MacNamara
Avijit Sen
Liz Dibbern
Ming Fang
David Flannigan
Steve Hopkins
Farah Jean-Jacques Toublan
Jamie Oxley
Tanya Prozorov
Dennis Smithery
Won Hyuk Suh
Jiangyun Wang
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Chen Zhang
Nicole Stewart
2003 Yuri Didenko
Shirley Nakagaki


Amy Hribar
(group admin.)
Michael Janzen Liz Dibbern
Ming Fang
David Flannigan
Steve Hopkins
Farah Jean-Jacques Toublan
Jamie Oxley
Alicia Paterno
Tanya Prozorov
Annabeth Ryder
Sara Skrabalak
Dennis Smithery
Won Hyuk Suh
Jiangyun Wang
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Chen Zhang

2004 Yuri Didenko
Shirley Nakagaki
Michael Janzen
Liz Dibbern
Nathan Eddingsaas
Ming Fang
David Flannigan
Steve Hopkins
Crystal Ingison
Annabeth Ryder
Sara Skrabalak
Tanya Prozorov
Dennis Smithery
Won Hyuk Suh
Farah Jean-Jacques Toublan
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Chen Zhang
Dan Bailey
2005 Yuri Didenko Jeremy Weaver
Liz Dibbern
Nathan Eddingsaas
Ming Fang
David Flannigan
Steve Hopkins
Crystal Ingison
Annabeth Ryder
Sara Skrabalak
Farah Jean-Jacques Toublan
Won Hyuk Suh
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Chen Zhang
Erwin Park
2006
Jeremy Weaver
Sung Lim
Mike Brenner
Liz Dibbern
Nathan Eddingsaas
Ming Fang
David Flannigan
Maria Fortunato
Brian Harrison
Richard Helmich
Crystal Ingison
Jonathan Kemling
Howard Kim
Cathy Lee
Chirstopher Musto
Annabeth Ryder
Sara Skrabalak
Won Hyuk Suh
Jennifer Wilson Ponder
Chen Zhang
Erwin Park
2007 Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Liang Feng
Bhavna Hirani
Sung Lim
Jin-Ho Bang
Rachel Campbell
Liz Dibbern
Scott Dunkle
Nathan Eddingsaas
Ming Fang
Maria Fortunato
Richard Helmich
Jonathan Kemling
Howard Kim
Sung Lim
Chirstopher Musto
Hangxun Xu
Brad Zeiger
Eva Agha
2008 Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Liang Feng
Sung Lim
Hengwei Lin
Jin-Ho Bang
Rachel Campbell
Scott Dunkle
Nathan Eddingsaas
Ming Fang
Maria Fortunato
Richard Helmich
Minseok Jang
Jonathan Kemling
Howard Kim
Chirstopher Musto
John Overcash
Hangxun Xu
Brad Zeiger
Ben Suslick
2009 Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Wei Jiang
Hengwei Lin
Jon Askim
Rachel Campbell
Scott Dunkle
Maria Fortunato
Jinrui Guo
Richard Helmich
Brandon Ito
Minseok Jang
Jonathan Kemling
Howard Kim
Chirstopher Musto
John Overcash
Hangxun Xu
Brad Zeiger
Katy Filson
Alberto Naldoni
Ben Suslick
2010 Shin-Ichi Hatanaka



Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Wei Jiang
Hengwei Lin
Jon Askim
Rachel Campbell
Maria Fortunato
Jinrui Guo
Richard Helmich
Brandon Ito
Minseok Jang
Jonathan Kemling
Howard Kim
Chirstopher Musto
John Overcash
Hangxun Xu
Brad Zeiger
Katy Filson
Sandra Cabanas-Polo
2011 Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Hengwei Lin
Darya Radziuk
Jon Askim
Jinrui Guo
Maria Fortunato
Brandon Ito
Minseok Jang
Jonathan Kemling
Howard Kim
Maria LaGasse
John Overcash
Jackie Rankin
Maryam Sayyah
Sizhu You
Hangxun Xu
Brad Zeiger
Yinan Zhang
Rachel Forman
David Park
Tovah Schwartz
2012 Morteza Mahmoudi
Arnaldo Soltermann



Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Hengwei Lin
Darya Radziuk
Yagang Zhang
Jon Askim
Jinrui Guo
Minseok Jang
Howard Kim
Hyo Na Kim
Maria LaGasse
Zheng Li
Yurun Miao
Nitin Neelakantan
John Overcash
Jackie Rankin
Maryam Sayyah
Sizhu You
Brad Zeiger
Yinan Zhang
Rachel Forman
David Park
Tovah Schwartz
2013 Morteza Mahmoudi
Chunyan Li



Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Zhi Su
John Sander
Jon Askim
Jinrui Guo
Jordan Hinman
Hyo Na Kim
Maria LaGasse
Zheng Li
Yurun Miao
Nitin Neelakantan
John Overcash
Jackie Rankin
Maryam Sayyah
Sizhu You
Yinan Zhang
Hyunho Kang
Qifan Zhang
2014 Chunyan Li
Shin-Ichi Hatanaka



Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
John Sander
Zhi Su
Jon Askim
Jinrui Guo
Jordan Hinman
Hyo Na Kim
Maria LaGasse
Zheng Li
Yurun Miao
Nitin Neelakantan
Jackie Rankin
Sizhu You
Yinan Zhang
Samantha Fuchs
Kimberly Lundberg
2015 Mevlude Canlica



Nasrin Gahvari
(Group Admin.)
Zhi Su
Jon Askim
Jordan Hinman
Hyo Na Kim
Maria LaGasse
Zheng Li
Yurun Miao
Nitin Neelakantan
Jackie Rankin
Sizhu You
Yinan Zhang
Alberto Comazzi
Samantha Fuchs
Hao Li
2016 Mevlude Canlica
Zhi Su
Jordan Hinman
Hyo Na Kim
Maria LaGasse
Zheng Li
Yurun Miao
Nitin Neelakantan
Ming Fang
Chan Sol Lee

 

 

 



THE SCIENCE THE GROUP THE MAÎTRE D' LAGNIAPPE: A LITTLE EXTRA
Overview Current Group
Members
Full CV Chymistes:
The Distillers
of Waters
Research Group
Description
Group Meetings Complete Publications
with PDFs
A Chemist
Meets Hollywood
Executive Summary:
Sonochemistry
Group Responsibilities
Most
Cited
Publications
A Chemist
In Court
Executive
Summary:
Smell-Seeing
Safety
Resources
Seminar on Seminars:
How To Give
A Talk
Words of
Humor and
Wisdom
Introduction to
Sonochemistry
Past
Group
Members
Expert Witness
& Consulting
Laws of
the Universe
Executive
Summary:
Metalloporph.
Press
Clippings
Publication
Cover Art
Cartoons of
Humor and
Wisdom
Information
for Visitors
Group
Photo Galleries
Construction
of CLS
Sculpture
&
Masks

 

 

Message to
Former Group Members

Hi guys!
We're continually updating the webpages on past group members, and I always take pride in hearing about what you're doing. Drop me a line and send me jpgs at ksuslick@illinois.edu.

 

 

 

 
Nature Cover 2002


Science Cover 1990


Science Cover 1991


MRS Cover 1995


Supramolecular Chemistry 1998


The Journal of Physical Chemistry 2006
 
Nature Cover 2002


Science Cover 1990


Science Cover 1991


MRS Cover 1995


Supramolecular Chemistry 1998


The Journal of Physical Chemistry 2006